Some Facts About Camel along with its Real Terminology

Traditional Animal Genetic Resources for Food Security Under Climate Change Influence

Kingdom:394451_136855843092904_618185155_nAnimalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Artiodactyla
Family:Camelidae
Genus:Camelus
Scientific Name:Camelus dromedarius
Common Name:Camel/Jamel
Other Name(s):Dromedary Camel, Arabian Camel, One-Humped Camel
Group:Mammal
Number Of Species:1
Location:Asia, Africa and Australia
Habitat:Arid desert and scrubland
Colour:Cream, Tan, Brown, Black, white, Fawn etc
Skin Type:Hair/wool
Size (L):2.2m – 3.5m (7.25ft – 11.5ft)
Weight:300kg – 900kg
Top Speed:64kph (40mph)
Diet:Herbivore
Prey:Thorny and Salty Plants, Grass, Grain
Group Behaviour:Herd
Life Span:40 – 50 years
Age Of Sexual Maturity:3 – 5 years
Gestation Period:390 – 410 days
Average Litter Size:1
Name Of Young:Huwwar/Calf
Age Of Weaning:4 months
Conservation Status:Common
Estimated Population Size:20 million
Biggest Threat:Drought
Most Distinctive Feature:Long…

View original post 14 more words

About Dr. Bukar USMAN, mni

I started as a field Veterinary officer with the Borno State Ministry of Agriculture and later joined College of Agric, maiduguri as a lecture & a researcher in the Department of Animal Health & Production. I was appointed the Provost of the College In 2003. In 2007 I was appointed Hon. Commissioner & Member Borno State Executive Council and later appointed Permanent Secretary with the Borno State Civil Service in 2009. I was the National Facilitator Animal Health, National Programme For Food Security of the Federal Ministry of Agric & Rural Development, Abuja. I am now the Director, Veterinary Medicine & Allied Products (VMAP) NAFDAC. I’m a member of the National Institute’ (mni), Kuru SEC 40, 2018. I engaged myself in various aspects of the veterinary profession. I founded Sril Group Ltd, Nigeria.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s